Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Covington Covington High School, Covington, OH February 22 - 23, 2019 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Mechanicsburg | 204.0 | | 2. | Covington | 195.5 | | 3. | Troy Christian | 165.5 | | 4. | Arcanum | 106.0 | | 5. | Milton-Union | 95.0 | | 6. | Indian Lake | 81.0 | | 7. | Carlisle | 72.5 | | 8. | Mid. Madison | 71.0 | | 9. | Northeastern | 70.0 | | 10. | National Trail | 60.0 | | 11. | Twin Valley So. | 57.0 | | 12. | S. Char. SE | 23.0 | | 13. | Day. Christian | 6.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Kellan Anderson (Covington) dec. Caleb Schroer (Troy Christian) | | 3-0 |
113 | Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) tech. fall Trey Allen (Mechanicsburg) | | tf16-0 |
120 | Luke Stroud (Mechanicsburg) dec. Cameron Haney (Arcanum) | | 6-0 |
126 | Ethan Turner (Troy Christian) pin Justin Ritchie (Carlisle) | | 1:55 |
132 | Jake Hurst (Mechanicsburg) pin Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) | | 0:46 |
138 | Peyton Lane (National Trail) pin Austin Awan (Troy Christian) | | 3:00 |
145 | Ryan Whitten (Troy Christian) pin Austin Flick (Covington) | | 1:31 |
152 | Keringten Martin (Covington) dec. Dylan Schenck (Milton-Union) | | 3-2 |
160 | Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) dec. Dylan Burns (Covington) | | 7-1 |
170 | Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) dec. Craig Montgomery (Troy Christian) | | 5-1 |
182 | Gavin McReynolds (Covington) dec. Jesse Biser (National Trail) | | 3-2 |
195 | Caden Coleman (Mechanicsburg) dec. Quincy Brown (Mid. Madison) | | 5-3 SV |
220 | Nick Baker (Troy Christian) pin Nate Sudhoff (Northeastern) | | 2:35 |
285 | Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Kaleb Carl (Carlisle) | | 2:27 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Jesse Stroud (Mechanicsburg) pin Zach Avey (Milton-Union) | | 1:57 |
113 | Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian) maj. dec. Kyle Kinder (Northeastern) | | md15-3 |
120 | Duke McCombs (S. Char. SE) pin Caleb Reynolds (National Trail) | | 0:46 |
126 | Riley Richards (Covington) dec. Aaron Beckman (Milton-Union) | | 8-3 |
132 | Peyton Brown (Milton-Union) pin Connor Sindelir (Covington) | | 3:41 |
138 | Westyn Moyer (Mechanicsburg) def. Colten Jacobe (Milton-Union) | | Default |
145 | Isaac Bryant (Mechanicsburg) pin Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) | | 2:15 |
152 | Lucas Moore (Troy Christian) pin Kaden Langdon (Carlisle) | | 1:42 |
160 | Ernie Bray (Carlisle) pin Adam Waller (Mechanicsburg) | | 4:29 |
170 | Duncan Cooper (Covington) dec. Jaron Patterson (Mechanicsburg) | | 4-3 |
182 | Jarret Monroe (Indian Lake) dec. Codey Taylor (Northeastern) | | 13-11 OT |
195 | Jesse Fisher (Covington) def. Connor Obee (Northeastern) | | Default |
220 | Preston Brown (Mid. Madison) pin Jake Thiel (Mechanicsburg) | | 2:26 |
285 | Hunter Ross (Milton-Union) pin Joey Kendrick (Mid. Madison) | | 0:56 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Cristian Sinder (Arcanum) pin Carson Sievers (National Trail) | | 1:50 |
113 | Andrew Collins (Milton-Union) Bye Bye | | Bye |
120 | Nate Cummins (Indian Lake) pin Peyton Whaley (Twin Valley So.) | | 2:34 |
126 | Dakota Lay (Mechanicsburg) pin Aaron Cole (Twin Valley So.) | | 4:03 |
132 | Noah Steed (Indian Lake) pin Chance Lakes (Twin Valley So.) | | 3:26 |
138 | Caleb Miller (Covington) dec. C.J. Worley (Carlisle) | | 6-0 |
145 | Logan White (Twin Valley So.) pin Carder Hakes (Indian Lake) | | 1:44 |
152 | Aaron Conley (Mechanicsburg) pin Alex Starret (Day. Christian) | | 0:09 |
160 | Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) pin Mason Mckee (Northeastern) | | 1:21 |
170 | Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) pin Tanner Stoops (S. Char. SE) | | 2:55 |
182 | Wessley Vanzant (Twin Valley So.) pin Kaleb Surmaceviz (Mechanicsburg) | | 1:38 |
195 | Dillon Howard (Twin Valley So.) pin Tyler Carl (Carlisle) | | 0:37 |
220 | Dylan Staudt (Covington) dec. Brady Spears (S. Char. SE) | | 7-2 |
285 | Garrett Miller (Northeastern) pin Patrick Mills (Twin Valley So.) | | 0:10 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Jesse Stroud (Mechanicsburg) pin Cristian Sinder (Arcanum) | | 3:31 |
| Zach Avey (Milton-Union) pin Carson Sievers (National Trail) | | 2:34 |
113 | Kyle Kinder (Northeastern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian) pin Andrew Collins (Milton-Union) | | 0:28 |
120 | Caleb Reynolds (National Trail) pin Nate Cummins (Indian Lake) | | 3:55 |
| Duke McCombs (S. Char. SE) pin Peyton Whaley (Twin Valley So.) | | 0:44 |
126 | Aaron Beckman (Milton-Union) pin Aaron Cole (Twin Valley So.) | | 2:06 |
| Riley Richards (Covington) dec. Dakota Lay (Mechanicsburg) | | 4-2 |
132 | Connor Sindelir (Covington) pin Chance Lakes (Twin Valley So.) | | 4:15 |
| Peyton Brown (Milton-Union) maj. dec. Noah Steed (Indian Lake) | | md8-0 |
138 | Westyn Moyer (Mechanicsburg) pin C.J. Worley (Carlisle) | | 0:53 |
| Colten Jacobe (Milton-Union) dec. Caleb Miller (Covington) | | 7-2 |
145 | Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) dec. Carder Hakes (Indian Lake) | | 8-4 |
| Isaac Bryant (Mechanicsburg) pin Logan White (Twin Valley So.) | | 2:25 |
152 | Kaden Langdon (Carlisle) pin Aaron Conley (Mechanicsburg) | | 2:59 |
| Lucas Moore (Troy Christian) pin Alex Starret (Day. Christian) | | 1:47 |
160 | Adam Waller (Mechanicsburg) pin Mason Mckee (Northeastern) | | 0:35 |
| Ernie Bray (Carlisle) dec. Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) | | 8-6 |
170 | Jaron Patterson (Mechanicsburg) pin Tanner Stoops (S. Char. SE) | | 2:08 |
| Duncan Cooper (Covington) maj. dec. Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) | | md9-0 |
182 | Codey Taylor (Northeastern) pin Wessley Vanzant (Twin Valley So.) | | 3:26 |
| Jarret Monroe (Indian Lake) pin Kaleb Surmaceviz (Mechanicsburg) | | 4:26 |
195 | Connor Obee (Northeastern) pin Dillon Howard (Twin Valley So.) | | 0:46 |
| Jesse Fisher (Covington) pin Tyler Carl (Carlisle) | | 0:38 |
220 | Jake Thiel (Mechanicsburg) dec. Brady Spears (S. Char. SE) | | 3-2 OT |
| Preston Brown (Mid. Madison) pin Dylan Staudt (Covington) | | 2:55 |
285 | Joey Kendrick (Mid. Madison) pin Patrick Mills (Twin Valley So.) | | 2:23 |
| Hunter Ross (Milton-Union) pin Garrett Miller (Northeastern) | | 3:50 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Cristian Sinder (Arcanum) pin Tanner Bown (Twin Valley So.) | | 3:49 |
| Carson Sievers (National Trail) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Andrew Collins (Milton-Union) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Caleb Reynolds (National Trail) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Peyton Whaley (Twin Valley So.) pin Wesley Taylor (Day. Christian) | | 2:17 |
126 | Aaron Cole (Twin Valley So.) dec. Gage Cutlip Pash (Indian Lake) | | 8-2 |
| Dakota Lay (Mechanicsburg) pin Luke Evans (Day. Christian) | | 1:54 |
132 | Chance Lakes (Twin Valley So.) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Noah Steed (Indian Lake) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | C.J. Worley (Carlisle) tech. fall Hannah Colosky (Twin Valley So.) | | tf19-4 |
| Caleb Miller (Covington) pin Devin Kuhbander (Arcanum) | | 1:49 |
145 | Carder Hakes (Indian Lake) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Logan White (Twin Valley So.) pin Dallas Hicks (Carlisle) | | 2:26 |
152 | Aaron Conley (Mechanicsburg) dec. Logan Barclay (S. Char. SE) | | 12-9 |
| Alex Starret (Day. Christian) pin Andrew McKee (Northeastern) | | 1:40 |
160 | Adam Waller (Mechanicsburg) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Ernie Bray (Carlisle) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
170 | Tanner Stoops (S. Char. SE) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) dec. Jayden Sweeney (Carlisle) | | 8-4 |
182 | Wessley Vanzant (Twin Valley So.) dec. Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) | | 6-5 |
| Kaleb Surmaceviz (Mechanicsburg) dec. Daniel Sulfridge (S. Char. SE) | | 6-1 |
195 | Connor Obee (Northeastern) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Tyler Carl (Carlisle) dec. Marcus Fourman (Arcanum) | | 6-4 |
220 | Brady Spears (S. Char. SE) def. Christian Loveless (Twin Valley So.) | | Default |
| Dylan Staudt (Covington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
285 | Joey Kendrick (Mid. Madison) dec. Clayton Stephan (Covington) | | 2-1 OT |
| Hunter Ross (Milton-Union) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Kellan Anderson (Covington) maj. dec.* Jesse Stroud (Mechanicsburg) | | md11-0 |
| Caleb Schroer (Troy Christian) pin Zach Avey (Milton-Union) | | 1:12 |
113 | Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Kyle Kinder (Northeastern) | | 2:16 |
| Trey Allen (Mechanicsburg) dec.* Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian) | | 5-3 OT |
120 | Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Nate Cummins (Indian Lake) | | 4:39 |
| Luke Stroud (Mechanicsburg) dec. Duke McCombs (S. Char. SE) | | 10-4 |
126 | Ethan Turner (Troy Christian) pin Aaron Beckman (Milton-Union) | | 0:49 |
| Justin Ritchie (Carlisle) dec. Riley Richards (Covington) | | 6-3 |
132 | Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) pin Connor Sindelir (Covington) | | 1:33 |
| Jake Hurst (Mechanicsburg) dec. Peyton Brown (Milton-Union) | | 6-3 |
138 | Peyton Lane (National Trail) maj. dec. Westyn Moyer (Mechanicsburg) | | md9-0 |
| Austin Awan (Troy Christian) pin Colten Jacobe (Milton-Union) | | 4:48 |
145 | Ryan Whitten (Troy Christian) tech. fall Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) | | tf17-1 |
| Austin Flick (Covington) dec.* Isaac Bryant (Mechanicsburg) | | 5-2 |
152 | Keringten Martin (Covington) pin Kaden Langdon (Carlisle) | | 3:22 |
| Dylan Schenck (Milton-Union) pin Lucas Moore (Troy Christian) | | 3:47 |
160 | Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) pin Mason Mckee (Northeastern) | | 1:54 |
| Dylan Burns (Covington) maj. dec. Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) | | md14-6 |
170 | Craig Montgomery (Troy Christian) dec. Jaron Patterson (Mechanicsburg) | | 4-3 |
| Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) dec. Duncan Cooper (Covington) | | 7-4 |
182 | Gavin McReynolds (Covington) pin Codey Taylor (Northeastern) | | 1:49 |
| Jesse Biser (National Trail) maj. dec. Jarret Monroe (Indian Lake) | | md12-3 |
195 | Quincy Brown (Mid. Madison) pin Dillon Howard (Twin Valley So.) | | 1:48 |
| Caden Coleman (Mechanicsburg) pin Jesse Fisher (Covington) | | 5:59 |
220 | Nick Baker (Troy Christian) pin* Jake Thiel (Mechanicsburg) | | 2:20 |
| Nate Sudhoff (Northeastern) pin Preston Brown (Mid. Madison) | | 1:25 |
285 | Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Patrick Mills (Twin Valley So.) | | 0:50 |
| Kaleb Carl (Carlisle) pin Garrett Miller (Northeastern) | | 1:20 |
|
Second Consolation |
138 | Devin Kuhbander (Arcanum) def. Hudson Barclay (S. Char. SE) | | Default |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Kellan Anderson (Covington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jesse Stroud (Mechanicsburg) pin Carson Sievers (National Trail) | | 2:34 |
| Zach Avey (Milton-Union) pin Cristian Sinder (Arcanum) | | 4:14 |
| Caleb Schroer (Troy Christian) pin Tanner Bown (Twin Valley So.) | | 1:19 |
113 | Cael Vanderhorst (Covington) pin Andrew Collins (Milton-Union) | | 1:21 |
| Kyle Kinder (Northeastern) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Trey Allen (Mechanicsburg) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Troy Kennedy (Troy Christian) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Cameron Haney (Arcanum) pin Wesley Taylor (Day. Christian) | | 0:42 |
| Nate Cummins (Indian Lake) pin Peyton Whaley (Twin Valley So.) | | 1:11 |
| Luke Stroud (Mechanicsburg) dec. Caleb Reynolds (National Trail) | | 10-8 |
| Duke McCombs (S. Char. SE) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Ethan Turner (Troy Christian) pin Dakota Lay (Mechanicsburg) | | 0:33 |
| Aaron Beckman (Milton-Union) pin Luke Evans (Day. Christian) | | 0:54 |
| Riley Richards (Covington) pin Gage Cutlip Pash (Indian Lake) | | 1:34 |
| Justin Ritchie (Carlisle) maj. dec. Aaron Cole (Twin Valley So.) | | md12-2 |
132 | Ethin Hoffman (Arcanum) pin Noah Steed (Indian Lake) | | 3:20 |
| Connor Sindelir (Covington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Peyton Brown (Milton-Union) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jake Hurst (Mechanicsburg) pin Chance Lakes (Twin Valley So.) | | 1:15 |
138 | Peyton Lane (National Trail) forfeit* Hudson Barclay (S. Char. SE) | | Forfeit |
| Westyn Moyer (Mechanicsburg) pin* Caleb Miller (Covington) | | 1:02 |
| Colten Jacobe (Milton-Union) pin* Hannah Colosky (Twin Valley So.) | | 1:14 |
| Austin Awan (Troy Christian) pin C.J. Worley (Carlisle) | | 1:03 |
145 | Ryan Whitten (Troy Christian) pin Logan White (Twin Valley So.) | | 1:54 |
| Braydin Gillem (Arcanum) pin Dallas Hicks (Carlisle) | | 1:00 |
| Isaac Bryant (Mechanicsburg) pin Carder Hakes (Indian Lake) | | 1:36 |
| Austin Flick (Covington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
152 | Keringten Martin (Covington) pin Andrew McKee (Northeastern) | | 2:37 |
| Kaden Langdon (Carlisle) pin Alex Starret (Day. Christian) | | 0:28 |
| Lucas Moore (Troy Christian) dec. Aaron Conley (Mechanicsburg) | | 9-3 |
| Dylan Schenck (Milton-Union) pin Logan Barclay (S. Char. SE) | | 1:37 |
160 | Hayden Pummel (Indian Lake) pin Ernie Bray (Carlisle) | | 3:10 |
| Mason Mckee (Northeastern) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Cael Gostomsky (Arcanum) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Dylan Burns (Covington) pin Adam Waller (Mechanicsburg) | | 1:02 |
170 | Craig Montgomery (Troy Christian) maj. dec. Jayden Sweeney (Carlisle) | | md15-6 |
| Jaron Patterson (Mechanicsburg) dec. Gage Lowery (Indian Lake) | | 8-1 |
| Duncan Cooper (Covington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Devin Oligee (Mid. Madison) pin Tanner Stoops (S. Char. SE) | | 0:35 |
182 | Gavin McReynolds (Covington) pin Daniel Sulfridge (S. Char. SE) | | 0:34 |
| Codey Taylor (Northeastern) pin Kaleb Surmaceviz (Mechanicsburg) | | 1:36 |
| Jarret Monroe (Indian Lake) pin Dylan Rhodehamel (Arcanum) | | 2:43 |
| Jesse Biser (National Trail) pin Wessley Vanzant (Twin Valley So.) | | 4:49 |
195 | Quincy Brown (Mid. Madison) pin Tyler Carl (Carlisle) | | 1:36 |
| Dillon Howard (Twin Valley So.) pin Marcus Fourman (Arcanum) | | 0:28 |
| Jesse Fisher (Covington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Caden Coleman (Mechanicsburg) Default Connor Obee (Northeastern) | | Default |
220 | Nick Baker (Troy Christian) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jake Thiel (Mechanicsburg) pin Dylan Staudt (Covington) | | 5:24 |
| Preston Brown (Mid. Madison) pin Brady Spears (S. Char. SE) | | 5:32 |
| Nate Sudhoff (Northeastern) pin Christian Loveless (Twin Valley So.) | | 0:37 |
285 | Jayden Heltsley (Arcanum) pin Hunter Ross (Milton-Union) | | 5:15 |
| Patrick Mills (Twin Valley So.) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Kaleb Carl (Carlisle) pin Clayton Stephan (Covington) | | 2:33 |
| Garrett Miller (Northeastern) pin Joey Kendrick (Mid. Madison) | | 1:27 |
|
First Round |
138 | Austin Awan (Troy Christian) pin Devin Kuhbander (Arcanum) | | 1:24 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-25-2019 12:22:36 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2019 |